mvasilkovsky@yahoo.com/ 323.791-8697, cell

PROFESSIONAL SUMMARY

2012-present Co-founder of Lumen Animae, Amity of Creative Partnerships,
2003-present Faculty at Character Animation, California Institute of Arts, (CalArts)
2014-present Curator of Director’s Character Animation Show, CalArts
2007-present Faculty at Media Entertainment Arts, College of the Canyons, (COC), CA
2015-present Co-Founder of L’Tamid Genocide remembrance program at COC
2018-present Animation Master Classes, SIA, Beijing, China
2017-present Artist for graphic novel ‘The Seven Circles,’ Holocaust Survival story of David Lenga

FILMOGRAPHY
2019-present 'Coming of Age', direct sand, animated documentary, Holocaust Survival story of David Weiner, (Co-Director, In   production)
2019-present ‘Chain of Rocks’, direct sand/clay, animated feature commissioned by
Mooshido Productions (Co-Director of Animation, Animation, Storyboarding Artist)
2019 'My Angel of God', 15min, paint on glass, animated documentary, Holocaust Survival story of Av Perlmutter, (Co-Director)
2018 'Ashe 68' VR Sand animation made for US Open 2018
(Art Director / Animation Artist)
2018 'Eyes of the Azure', 35mm, 9min, light / paint-on-glass animation (Director, Animator, Sound Designer)
2018 'Peter Daniels', 10min, direct sand, animated documentary, Holocaust Survival story of Peter Daniels (Creative Director)
2018 'The Allegory of Two Caves', animation PSA charcoal on mylar, Jewish- Muslim Partnership of Los Angeles (Creative Director)
2017 'Mysterium Georgicus', multi-stage, multimedia, permanent on-site installation, Center for Georgical Jubilism, Virginia, USA (Director, Animator, Sculptor, Painter, Animated Installation Artist)
2017 'Dieu Merci', 10min, paint on glass, animated documentary, Holocaust Survival story of Michele Rodri (Creative Director)
2017 'Seder Plate', 3min, direct sand, animated short (Producer/Director)
2017 'C'est Normal’, 10min, paint on glass, animated documentary, Holocaust Survival story of Marie Kaufman (Producer/Director)
2016 'Peace by Piece’, 10min, cutouts, animated documentary, Holocaust Survival story of Harry Davids (Producer/Director)
2018The Promise’ 10min, blind contour on paper, animated documentary, Holocaust Survival story of Leon Malmed (Producer/Director)
2016 ‘Moradora’ live action/ animation film by Vanessa Pla (Animation Artist)
2016 ‘Period’ PSA (Director, Producer)
2016 ‘Letter to the Future’ PSA (Director, Producer)
2016 ‘My Genesis’, animated short, AMAZE SexEd Series (Co-Director, Animation Artist)
2016 ‘Key to Mystery’, animated short, AMAZE SexEd Series (Co-Director, Animation Artist)
2016 ‘The Departure’, animation for live-action film by Noka Films, New York. (Art Direction, Animation Artist)
2015 ‘When Man to Man is a Wolf’ 10min, charcoal on mylar, animated documentary, Holocaust Survival story of Lidia Budgor (Producer, Director)
2015 ‘The Story of Three Rings’, 8 min, charcoal on mylar, animated documentary, Holocaust Survival story of Dana Schwartz (Director, Producer)
2015 ‘Tipping Scales’, 6 min, cutouts, animated documentary, Holocaust Survival story of Lisa Jura (Director, Producer)
2015 ‘Rites of Passage’, feature documentary (Art Director, Animation, Storyboarding Artist)
2015 ‘Censorship’, PSA, Harvard Westlake School and Los Angeles Museum of the Holocaust
2015 ‘Freedom of Speech’, PSA, Los Angeles Museum of the Holocaust. (Director, Producer, Animation Artist)
2014 ‘River of Art’, feature documentary made for National TV of China (Art Director, Animation, Storyboarding Artist)
2014 ‘The Monster Within’, PSA, Los Angeles Museum of the Holocaust (Director, Producer, Animation Artist)
2014 ‘My Vision’, PSA, Los Angeles Museum of the Holocaust. (Director, Producer)
2014 ‘Better Place’, PSA, Los Angeles Museum of the Holocaust (Director, Producer)
2014 ‘Pay Attention’, PSA Los Angeles Museum of the Holocaust (Director, Producer, Animation Artist)
2013 'Threepenny Opera', CalArts Production, dir. Kameron Steele (animation director/ animator)
2013 ‘Re-Invent Education’, PSA, Los Angeles Museum of the Holocaust (Director, Producer)
2013 ‘I See You’, 7min film, based on a feature length CalArts Theatrical production: Shadow Puppet Theater, Dance, Music, Animation. (Co-Director)
2013 ‘Sharing the Planet’, BIL conference 2013, Long Beach, CA, creating an animated short with audience.
(Co-Director, Animation Artist)
2012 ‘Lo Azul Del CIelo’, feature, dir. J. Uribe, commissioned paint-on-glass animation, 3min, (Animation Artist)
2011 'Visitations', film by Suzan Pitt, (Animation Partner).
2009 ‘Curve of Earth’, feature, dir. Lee Madsen, commissioned paint-on-glass animation, 3min, (Animation Artist)
2009 ‘As You Desire Me’, triptych installation by Maureen Selwood, 7min (Animation Artist)
2007 ‘I Started Early’, 3min, Dir. Maureen Selwood, produced for NY PBS, (Animation Artist)
2006 ‘Ombre Del Lupercale’, Teverenterno site-specific installation on Tiber River in Rome, Italy (Co-Director)
2005 ‘Tell Me Cuba’, documentary, animation commissioned by Dir. Megan William, 3min, (Animation Artist)
2005 ‘Drawing Lessons’, Dir. Maureen Selwood, (Animation Artist)
2004 ‘Fila’ commercial, Base 2 Studios, (Visual Development Artist)
2000-05 ‘Il Doctor’, film by Suzan Pitt, produced for PBS, (Animation Artist)
2005 ‘The Widower’, music video by Mars Volta, (Storyboard Artist)
2000 ‘Fur and Feathers’, 16mm, 5:30min, paint-on-glass, (Director, Animation Artist, Producer)
2000 ‘Mistaken Identity’, film by Maureen Selwood, (Animation Artist)
1998-99 ‘The Message’, film by Raymond Krumme, (Renderer, Animation Artist)
1998 ‘At Home’, 16mm, 7min, drawn technique, (Director, Animation Artist, Producer)
1994 ‘Mama’ 16mm, 4min, drawn technique, (Animation Artist, Producer, Co-director)
1994 ‘Before Tea’, 16mm, 3min, drawn technique, (Animation Artist, Producer, co-directed with Eun-Ha Paek)
1994 ‘This Ain't no Sunday School’, 16mm, 3min, drawn technique, (Animation Artist, Producer, co-directed w/ Eun-Ha Paek)

AWARDS
2020 SIMA Award, VR film: ASHE ’68
2019 Sports Emmy’s Award Nominee, VR film: ASHE ’68
2018 Audience Choice Award, 'Eyes of the Azure,' Teatro Ivelise Internarional Festival, Rome Italy
2008 1st prize, Red Shift Festival of Russian Cinematographers, New York. film: 'Fur and Feathers,’
1994 David Rosenberg memorial award, film: ‘Mama'

PUBLIC SCREENINGS
2019 Sundance Festival, Utah, USA
2019 Tribeca Film Festival, New York, USA
2019 IBIZA Fest, Ibiza, Spain
2019 Oaxaca Film Fest, Oaxaca, Mexico
2019 Eurasia International Monthly Film Festival, Moscow, Russia
2019 Lisbon Film Rendezvous, Lisbon, Portugal
2019 Rome Independent Prisma Awards, Rome, Italy
2018 Invelise Cine Festival, Rome, Italy
2016 Museum of Jurassic Technology, Los Angeles, USA
2016 Bijou Theater, California Institute of the Arts, Valencia, USA
2015 Festival de Films Documentaires, Paris, France
2015 Documentary Action Train, 17 venues, Taipei, Taiwan
2015 St. Louis International Film Festival, St. Louis, USA
2014 CCTV-9, China Central Television, Documentary Channel
2014 LA Film Festival, Los Angeles, USA
2014 ArcLight Cinema, Hollywood, USA
2013 Walt Disney Modular Theater, CalArts, Los Angeles, USA
2013 BIL Conference, Long Beach, USA
2013 Harvard Westlake School, Studio City, Los Angeles, USA
2013 The Quest Gallery, Los Angeles, USA
2012 Museum of Jurassic Technology, Los Angeles, USA
2008 Museum of Modern Art, New York, USA
2008 Red Shift Festival, New York, USA
2008 Taiwan Animation Festival, Taiwan 2003 Animac Animation Festival, Spain
2002 Zinebi Animation Festival, Bilbao, Spain
2001 Annecy Animation Festival, France
2001 Ottawa Animation Festival, Ottawa, Canada
2001 Wiesbaden Animation Festival, Wiesbaden, Germany
2001 Granada Animation Festival, Granada, Spain
2001 Ann Arbor Film Festival, Ann Arbor, USA
2001 Slamdance Festival, Anarchy Online Film Festival
2000 Anima Mundi Festival, Brazil
2000 Molodist Festival, Ukraine
2000 Mattita Festival, Italy
2000 Sprocket Show, San Francisco, USA
2000 Taipei International Animation Festival, Taiwan
2000 Pompidou Museum, Paris, France

THEATER PRODUCTIONS
2013 Feature length Show ‘I SEE YOU TOO’, fusion of Animation, Dance, Music. CAPSA Animation Program at Ramon C. Cortines High School, Los Angeles (Co-Director, Producer)
2013 Feature length Show ‘I SEE YOU’, fusion of Shadow Theater, Dance, Music, Film, Character & Experimental Animation. California Institute of the Arts. Valencia, California (Co-Director, Producer)
2013 'Threepenny Opera' directed by Kameron Steele, 'Ballad of Jack the Knife,' 4min, cutout, mixed media animation.
(Art Director, Animation Artist)
2012 REDCAT, Disney Theater, Los Angeles “dARK Matter Obfuscation” (Animation artist)
2011 ‘Perseus’, theater play directed by E. Kafezi, 3D stereo sand, claymation, 5min. (Art Director, Animation Artist)
2010Dance Into Unity’, story by S. David and E. Alexandra,
(Concept Development, Illustration, Animation)
2005 ‘I Miss Communism’, theater backdrop, commissioned by Ines Wurth, (Painter)

TEACHING
CALIFORNIA INSTITUTE OF THE ARTS, (CalArts),Valencia, CA
2012-present ‘Film Workshop’ for BFA 3 and 4 Character Animation
2014, Fall, ‘Graphic Short Story’ for MFA 1 Experimental Animation
2014, Fall, ‘Scenic Design’ for MFA students Experimental Animation 
2014, Spring, ‘Direct Techniques’ for MFA 1 Experimental Animation
2014, Spring,  ‘Art Appreciation: LA Museums’ open to Institute, Critical Studies
2007/12, Fall, ‘Drawn Techniques’ for MFA 1 Experimental Animation
2012, Winter, ‘I See You’ open to Institute Experimental Animation
2013, Spring ‘Art Appreciation, Paris’ open to Institute Character Animation
2009/12, Fаll , ‘Skill Enrichment’ open to Institute Character Animation
2010/12, Fall, ‘Animal Locomotion’ open to Institute Character Animation
2011, Spring, ‘Stereoscopic Claymation’ open to Institute Character Animation
2007, Spring, ‘Drawing for Animators’ for MFA students Experimental Animation
2003, Fall, ‘Animation As Art’ open to Institute, Character Animation Fall
COLLEGE OF THE CANYONS, (COC), Valencia, CA
2007 -present , ‘Animation 101’ 
2007-present, ‘Advanced Animation’
2015-present, ‘Animation Production’
2015-present, ‘Storyboarding’
2016-present, ‘Portfolio Preparation’
2009/11, Fall,  ‘Character Design’
2010, Spring, ‘History of Animation’ Spring,

OTHER EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS
2007, Fall, ‘Drawing for Animators’ University of Southern California, Los Angeles
2008/ 2009, Summer Institute in Animation at COC, (Director)
1998/ 2007, CA State Summer School for Arts at CalArts, (Animation Teacher)
2002, Fall, 'Contemporary Art', MOCA Museum, Los Angeles, CA 
2002, Fall, 'Creative Drawing', East Los Angeles College, Los Angeles, CA 
2002, Fall, 'Layout Design', East Los Angeles College, Los Angeles, CA
2002, Spring, '20th Century Art', Eagle Rock High School, Los Angeles, CA
1995-1998, Inner City, Community Arts Partnership, CA, (Animation Teacher)
1995-1998, KAOS Network, Los Angeles, CA, (Animation/ Art Teacher) 
1995-1997, Oakwood High School, Los Angeles, CA, (Animation Teacher)

GUEST ARTIST, FILMMAKER LECTURES & ANIMATION MASTER CLASSES
2020 Retrospective, Bijou Theater, CalArts, Los Angeles
2013-19 Director, Animation Artist with The Righteous Conversations Project, Holocaust remembrance organization
2019 Beijing Kunpengshanshui Educational and Consult Co.Ltd., SIA, Beijing, Guangzhou, CHINA
2019 School of Visual and Performing Arts at College of the Canyons, Valencia, CA, USA
2018 Beijing Kunpengshanshui Educational and Consult Co.Ltd., SIA, Beijing, Shenzhen, CHINA
2017 Seoul Institute of the Arts, TV bridge from REEF Los Angeles, USA
2017 Harvard Westlake School, Studio City, Los Angeles, USA
2017 School of Visual and Performing Arts, College of the Canyons, Valencia, CA, USA
2016/17 Shalhevet School, Los Angeles, USA
2016 School of Visual and Performing Arts at College of the Canyons, Valencia, CA, USA
2016 Harvard Westlake School, Studio City, Los Angeles, USA
2015 Curator CalArts program at International Animated Film Festival, Poznan, Poland
2015 Animation Master Class, Moscow, Sokolniki Park venue, Russia
2015 Gindling Hilltop Camp, Malibu, CA
2013 UCLA. School of Film, Los Angeles, CA, 3D Animation Masterclass 2013 Harvard Westlake, Culver City, CA, Seven-day Master Class in Animation
2013 BIL Conference, Long Beach, CA
2013 East China Normal University, Shaghai, China, Ten-day Master Class in Animation
2006 Los Padrinos, Juvenile Correctional Facility, Los Angeles, CA, Animation Workshop
2006 Elliot Institute, a Middle School for Children with Autism, Los Angeles, CA, Animation Workshop
2006 Post Secondary Educational Facility, Los Angeles, CA, Animation Workshop
2000 Matita International Animation Festival, Guardiagrelle, Italy, Master Class in Animation

EDUCATION
1998 California Institute of the Arts, Valencia, CA, MFA in Experimental Animation
1995 Rhode Island School of Design, Providence, RI, BFA in Experimental Animation
1991-92 Haifa University, Israel. Study Abroad Program, Marine Biology
1990-91 Boston University, Boston, MA, Marine Biology/ Hebrew Studies
1987-89 Stroganov School of Design, Moscow, Russia, Academic Drawing/ Sculpture/ Painting
1984-86 Krasnopresnenskaya Art School, Moscow, Russia, Academic Drawing/ Sculpture/ Painting, Art History
DISTRIBUTION
Television Swiss Romande, Geneva, Switzerland
Dynamic Communications, Taipei, Taiwan
Arte G.E.I.E., Strasbourg, France
Bip-Youth channel Ltd., Tel Aviv, Israel